Showing posts with label placement. Show all posts
Showing posts with label placement. Show all posts

Friday, January 21, 2011

0

tcs open seesame questions more tcs openseesame questions

  • Friday, January 21, 2011
  • Nfl nfl
  • 1.Ramu & Sangeeta went for biological analysis to a island which is 34km from their place. They travelled in a boat which went at a speed of 2m/s. when they are in half a distance in the boat sangeeta note there are 7 leg & 8 leg octopuses under the water. Ramu counted the total number of legs of octopuses and got 54. Sangeetha instantly said I know how many 7 leged octopuses are there under the water. They both reached the island after 20 min they left . How many seven leged octopuses does sangeetha calculate?

    a. 4
    b. 5
    c. 6
    d. 7

    ANS: The options provided are wrong. The answer is 2.
    7(X)+8(Y)=54 -- X : no of 7 legged octopus. Y: no of 8 legged octopus. Try substituting values of X and you have to get an integer value for Y.

    2.In the reading room of a library, there are23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?

    a. 8
    b. None
    c. 16
    d 15

    ANS: d
    The posts should have different numbers -- 1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8=36
    Therefore 8 Posts are filled, implies 23-8=15 Unfilled. There are 14 spots. Each spot has 8 seats. 28 people seated in all the spots. No similar number people sat in any spot. How many spots left with no people at all.

    3.There are 14 spots. Each spot has 8 seats. 28 people seated in all the spots. No similar number people sat in any spot. How many spots left with no people at all.

    a. 5
    b. 6
    c. 7
    d. 8

    ANS: c (same logic as above question)

    4Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block 3 small cubes long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block?

    a. 114
    b. 135
    c. 21
    d. 71

    ANS: a
    Total number of cubes required to make the solid cube = 3*9*5
    To make it hollow, we can remove an inner cube, which has 1*7*3 cubes.
    So total number of cubes= 3*9*5-1*7*3=114


    5.In the year 2002, Britain was reported to have had 4.3m closed – circuit television (CCTV)
    cameras – one for every 14 people in the country . This scrutiny is supposed to deter and detect crime. In one criminal case, the police interrogates two suspects . The ratio between the ages of the two suspects is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 55 years. After how many years will the ratio be 8:7.?

    a. 11
    b. 6
    c. 10
    d. 5

    6.Francois Pachet , a researcher at Sony Computer Science laboratories is also a jazz musician. He decided to build a robot able to improvise like a pro. Named Continuator, the robot can duet with a live musician in real- time. It listens to a musical phrase and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making the robot is divided between materials , labour and overheads in the ratio of 4:6:2.If the materials cost $108. the cost of the robot is

    a. $270
    b. $324
    c. $216
    d. $ 648

    ANS: b.
    4 is 1/3rd of 12(4+6+2). So you have the answer as 108*3.
    TAGS:tcs open see same questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesamequestions tcs open seesame open seesame questions tcs aptitude questions with answers openseesame tcs tcs placement papers tcs interview questions tcs technical questions
    you must also read
    tcs open seesame questions part2 
    tcs open seesame questions part3 
    Read more...

    Friday, December 17, 2010

    0

    My TCS Experiences

  • Friday, December 17, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • My TCS Experiences

    Hi friends iam Noufel and am from CUSAT.We had TCS for recruitment in our campus on 10th and 11th of december and i got selected:).The tcs recruitement policy is as follows

    1.There will be an aptitude round.


    Students passing in this round were qualified for the interview round.(In our campus students with more than 75% were having direct interview)
    2.Interview round consists of 3 or 2rounds
    a)tech round
    b)HR Round
    c)MR round




    My aptitude round
    Aptitude round was quite easy for me as it was the same pattern that were asked in open see same.i cleared that round easily.most of my friends also did clear that round!


    Interview
    I only had two interview rounds one technical and HR
    Questions asked during technical and HR Round
    Following where the questions that were asked that i remember
    1)Describe yourself
    2)Tell about your family
    3)Your favourite subject?and why you choose that subject as your favourite
    4)difference between C and C++
    5)Program for fibonocci series
    6)difference between 8085 and 8086
    7)Tell something about microcontolers
    8)About our mini and main project(Study this portion well,they will ask a lot of questions from this section)
    9)why you chose TCS?
    10)where you will be 5 year after this?
    11)Latest technology in IT?
    12)Latest News in IT Field?
    13)What is data encapsulation and polymorphism
    14)what are user defined data types
    15)Why you chose software field ?

    Thats it!i did well and as a result of ma hard work i got selected!best of luck guys!
    you must also read
    TCS Open see same questions 
    TCS Open see same questions part2
    TCS Details
    Resume tips
    Technical Interview Questions
    Interview tips


    Read more...
    2

    TCS Openseesame aptitude questions with solutions part2 TCS Open seesame questions tcs open seesame

  • Nfl nfl
  • 11.A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?

    a. 8

    b. 37.80

    c. 5

    d. 40

    ANS :b

    hint:in the first case time taken by hare to reach 1/8 of distance and tortoise to cover 1-1/5-1/8=27/40 of distance is same.in the second case time taken by tortoise to reach 1/8 of distance and hare to cover 7/8 of distance is equal.so equate these 2 eqns to get the increase in speed by hare!
    let x be total distance
    in first case
    (27/40)x/speed of tortoise=(1/8)x/speed of hare
    in 2nd case
    (1/8)x/speed of tortoise=(7/8)x/new speed of hare
    divide eqn 1 by 2 to get increase in speed by hare!




    12.Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the radius of the circles to the side of the square.

    a. (2+ 7√2):1

    b. 1:(2+ 6√2)

    c. 1:(4+ 7√3)

    d. 1:(2+ 7c2)

    ANS: b

    hint 12r+2√2r=l√2

    where r is the radius and l is length of side of square.here is a pic of how to solve this question

    13.On the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week- Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 min while each minute has 60 sec. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day.
    Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am.
    a. 251
    b.111
    c.71
    d.89
    ANS: d




    14.Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 +X + Y– Z where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu
    would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal
    strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
    a. 27
    b. 18
    c. 20
    d. 0.0

    ANS:c
    hint:just trial and error,the values taken by alok are 7,9 and 9(check yourself!)in our aptitude exam(cusat) the same question was asked with 9 changed as 7.in that case just remember the formula x+y-z=11! and apply!


    15.A person drives with constant speed and after some time he sees a milestone with 2 digits. Then travels for 1 hours and sees the same 2 digits in reverse order. 1 hours later he sees that the milestone has the same 2 digits with a 0 between them. What is the speed of the car?
    a.54.00 mph
    b.45.00 mph
    c.27.00 mph
    d.36.00 mph
    ANS: b
    s=speed
    "Then travels for 1 hour and sees the same 2 digits in reverse order."
    10x + y + 1s = 10y + x
    10x - x + s = 10y - y
    9x + s = 9y

    1 hours later he sees that the milestone has the same 2 digits with a 0 between them."
    10y + x + s = 100x + y
    10y - y + s = 100x - x
    9y + s = 99x

    Rearrange the above two equations for elimination
    9x - 9y + s = 0
    -99x+9y + s = 0
    ----------------adding eliminates y
    -90x + 2s = 0
    2s = 90x
    s = 45x
    x has to equal 1, then s = 45 mph (If x=2 and s=90 mph, when added to
    a two digit milestone, could not be at another two digit milestone.)


    16.

    Fermat’s Last Theorem is a statement in number theory which states that it is impossible to separate any power higher than the second into two like powers, or, more precisely- If an integer n is greater than 2, then the equation a^n b^n = c^n has no solutions in non-zero integers a, b, and c. Now, if the difference of any two numbers is 9 and their product is 17, what is the sum of their squares?
    a.43
    b.45
    c.98
    d.115
    ANS: d



    17 .India with a burgeoning population and a plethora of vehicles (at last count there were more than 20 million of them) has witnessed big traffic jams at all major cities. Children often hone their counting skills by adding the wheels of vehicles in schoolyards or bus depots and guessing the number of vehicles.

    Alok, one such child, finds only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons in his schoolyard. He counts the totalnumber of wheels to be 46. What could be the possible number of bicycles?
    a.25
    b.5
    c.4 d.8
    ANS: b


    18.

    Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 19 points in the plane is
    a.10
    b.9
    c.3
    d.5

    ans:a the maximum value is 19,as it is not given it is 10


    19.Both A and B Alice and Bob play the following chip-off-the-table game. Given a pile of 58 chips, Alice first picks at least one chip but not all the chips. In subsequent turns, a player picks at least one chip but no more than the number picked on the previous turn by the opponent. The player to pick the last chip wins. Which of the following is true?
    a.In order to win, Alice should pick 14 chips on her first turn.
    b.In order to win, Alice should pick two chips on her first turn.
    c.In order to win, Alice should pick one chip on her first turn.

    ans:b


    20.30 teams enter a hockey tournament. A team is out of the tournament if it loses 2 games. What is the maximum number of games to be played to decide one winner?
    a.60
    b.59
    c.61
    d.30
    e.34
    ANS: b
    29 teams should have to fail two games, so 29*2=58, the winner loses one game.so 59(58+1)

    you must also read
    tcs open seesame questions part3
    tcs open seesame questions part4
    Read more...

    Sunday, December 12, 2010

    1

    TCS Openseesame aptitude questions with solutions TCS open seesame open see same

  • Sunday, December 12, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • 1)Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

    a)20.72

    b) 5.18

    c)238.25

    d)6.18


    ans:b(time=distance/speed=953/4*46


    2)There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B.( At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?

    a)26 hrs

    b)25 hrs

    c)5 hrs

    d)7 hrs


    ans:a (21st hour 1/32 full,22nd hour 2/32 23rd hour 4/32 and so on 26th hour 32/32 ie full complete!


    3)For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A’s chances of winning.
    Let’s assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?

    a)4/9

    b)2/3

    c)1/9

    d)5/9

    ans:d (2/3*2/3 +1/3*1/3)




    4)The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

    a)6

    b)18

    c)72

    d)12

    ans:12 (use eqn man*hour=day

    12*12=12

    72*x=72 divide eqn 1 by 2 and find x



    5)The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8 buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?

    a)256

    b)54

    c)192

    d)64

    ans:192 (count no:of 3 in ones place,tens place and 100ths place seperately,we will get each equal to 64,64*3=192




    6)36 people {a1, a2, …, a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

    a)12

    b)13

    c)18

    d)11

    ans:12




    7)Alok is attending a workshop “How to do more with less” and today’s theme is Working with fewer digits . The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits.
    The problem posed at the end of the workshop is
    How many 5 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?
    Can you help Alok find the answer?

    a)375

    b)625

    c)500

    d)3125

    ans:b (a number is divisible by 4 if last 2 digits are divisible by 4.five numbers can be formed from digits 1 to 5 which are divisible by 4.rest 3 places can be filled in 5*5*5 ways.total 5*5*5*5=625)




    8)After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?


    a)0

    b)12/212

    c)11/12

    d)1/12

    ans:a (since 1 letter is in improper envelope other would definitely be in improper envelope)




    9)There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is

    a)3/4

    b)14/19

    c)37/38

    d)1/2

    ans:b (probability of selecting a box=1/2.now keep 1 red ball in box a and transfer 9 red balls to b,so probability=1/2(1+9/19)


    10)The difference between the ages of two of my three grandchildren is 3. My eldest grandchild is three times older than the age of my youngest grandchild and my eldest grandchild’s age is two years more than the ages of my two youngest grandchildren added together. How old is my eldest grandchild?

    a)13

    b)10

    c)15

    d)20

    ans:c

    tags:tcs open see same questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesamequestions tcs open seesame open seesame questions tcs aptitude questions with answers openseesame tcs tcs placement papers tcs interview questions
    you may also like
    tcs open seesame questions part2 
    tcs open seesame questions part3 
    tcs open seesame questions part4
    technical questions
    Resume
    Interview tips
    GD tips 
    Read more...

    Wednesday, December 8, 2010

    0

    Tips to write a good resume

  • Wednesday, December 8, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • 1. Know the purpose well


    Some people write a resume as if the purpose of the document was to land a job. As a result they end up with a really long and boring piece that makes them look like desperate job hunters. The objective of your resume is to land an interview, and the interview will land you the job (hopefully!).


    2. Back up your qualities and strengths


    Instead of creating a long (and boring) list with all your qualities (e.g., disciplined, creative, problem solver) try to connect them with real life and work experiences. In other words, you need to back these qualities and strengths up, else it will appear that you are just trying to inflate things.


    3. Check it twice,thrice or more


    .One small typing or grammar mistake may make you lose your job. checking it once is not enough, so do it twice, three times or as many times as necessary.


    4. Use bullet points


    No companywill have the time (or patience) to read long paragraphs of text. Make sure, therefore, to use bullet points and short sentences to describe your experiences, educational background and skills.


    5. Objective

    Write a catchy objective to catch the attention of employer.


    6. Attention to the typography


    First of all make sure that your fonts are big enough. The smaller you should go is 11 points, but 12 is probably safer. Do not use capital letters all over the place, remember that your goal is to communicate a message as fast and as clearly as possible. Arial and Times are good choices.


    7. Avoid negative information


    Do not include information that might sound negative in the eyes of the employer. This is valid both to your resume and to interviews. You don’t need to include, for instance, things that you hated about your last company.


    8. Achievements instead of responsibilities


    Resumes that include a long list of “responsibilities included…” are plain boring, and not efficient in selling yourself. Instead of listing responsibilities, therefore, describe your professional achievements.


    9. No pictures


    Sure, we know that you are good looking, but unless you are applying for a job where the physical traits are very important (e.g., modeling, acting and so on), and unless the employer specifically requested it, you should avoid attaching your picture to the resume.


    10. You don’t need to list all your work experiences


    If you have job experiences that you are not proud of, or that are not relevant to the current opportunity, you should just omit them. Mentioning that you used to sell hamburgers when you were 17 is probably not going to help you land that executive position.:)


    11. Don’t include irrelevant information


    Irrelevant information such as political affiliation, religion and sexual preference will not help you. In fact it might even hurt your chances of landing an interview. Just skip it.


    12. Use Mr. and Ms. if appropriate


    If you have a gender neutral name like Alex or Ryan make sure to include the Mr. or Ms. prefix, so that employers will not get confused about your gender.


    13. No lies, please


    Seems like a no brainer, but you would be amused to discover the amount of people that lie in their resumes. Even small lies should be avoided. Apart from being wrong, most HR departments do background checks these days, and if you are buster it might ruin your credibility for good.


    14. Use a good printer


    If you are going to use a paper version of your resume, make sure to use a decent printer. Laser printers usually get the job done. Plain white paper is the preferred one as well.


    15. No fancy design details


    Do not use a colored background, fancy fonts or images on your resume. Sure, you might think that the little flowers will cheer up the document, but other people might just throw it away at the sight.

    you may also like
    Interview tips
    Interview Question
    TCS


    Read more...

    Sunday, December 5, 2010

    2

    Technical Interview Questions

  • Sunday, December 5, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • Below are some technical questions commonly asked in interviews(Most of them are asked in Electronics&Communication techinterview:))


    1)Describe the function of BIU?


    2)Explain the types of Registers in 8086
    Microprocessors?


    3)which type of architecture 8085 has?


    4)Differences between 8085 and 8086


    5)explain side band theory


    6)Difference between C and C++


    7)Define microprocessor & how does it work.


    8)what is the expansion of DSP?


    9)what is need of rectifier in electronics?


    10)What is the full form of EDGE?


    11)what s the full form of GOOGLE and YAHOO?


    12)what is the difference between VERILOG AND VHDL


    13)difference between C Structure and C++ Structure


    14)what is IP 68 & IP 66?


    15)What do you mean by OOP?


    16)What is a transistor. Explain its basic operation


    17)difference between timer & counter


    18)Tell me about use of heat sinks in digital circuit.


    19)what is meant by semiconductor?


    20_Why the shape of OP-AMP is triangular not other shape?


    21)what is the difference between 5v capacitor and 5v battery


    22)What is Biasing?


    23)What do you mean by polymorphism?Explain with an example


    24)What is function of IGBT? How it works?


    25)What do you mean by 3 dB cutoff frequency? Why is it 3 dB, not 1 Db?


    26)Which type of modulation is used in TV transmission?


    27)What is the need for modulation?


    28)How can you convert a JK Flip-flop to a D Flip-flop?


    29)What is the basic difference between Latches and Flip flops?


    30)What are Drift and Diffusion currents?


    31)what is BAL?

    Please do post the answers you know in the comments section. 

    you may also like
     tcs info 
    interview tips
    group discussion tips
    Read more...

    Saturday, December 4, 2010

    1

    TCS(Tata Consultancy Service)

  • Saturday, December 4, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • This will be useful when the company asks to describe about them

    Tata Consultancy Service limited is the pioneer in IT Sector and provides different services like IT services,IT infrastructure service,Enterprise solutions,consulting,small scale and medium scale businesses,connected marketing solutions and softwares like TCS  bancs which helps financial and banking industries and TCS technology products which helps to achieve greater efficiency for enterprises.TCS has offices in more than 40 countries with more than 140 branches accross the world with 174,000+employees.TCS has the largest R&D facility in Asia.
    The Board of directors consist of  Ratan Tata as the chairman and S.Ramadorai as Vice chairman and N Chandrashekharan as the CEO(Chief Executive Officer) and Managing Director.FC kohli was the first general manager and JRD Tata was the first chairman.TCS collected a revenue of 6.82 billion dollar with a profit of 1.28 billion dollar in the year 2010.TCS is listed in National Stock Exchange and  Bombay Stock Exchange.TCS has centres in major cities across india such as Trivandrum,Ahmedabad,Bangalore,Chennai,Delhi,Mumbai,Hyderabad,Pune etc .The headquarters is located in Mumbai.


    Achievements
    Ranked 1 in DataQuest Magazines top 20 companies and engineering service
    Ranked 2 in Wall Street Asias most admired company
    Ranked 4 in IAOP's global outsourcing list
    Listed in Forbes magazines fab50
    CEO and MD N.Chandrashekharan was selected as best CEO by Finance Asia Magazine
    Best Recruiting and staffing organization award







    You may also like
    Group Discussion Tips 

    Pls do add your points in the comments section and follow this blog for more updates:) 
    Read more...

    Friday, December 3, 2010

    1

    Preparing for an Interview

  • Friday, December 3, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • Preparing for an Interview
    The following important points are to be taken care of while attending an interview

    1)Preparation and self assessment:-You should always be confident about your ability and skill and should prepare well for the interview.Remember “if you fail to prepare then prepare to fail”.You should think of each minute you spend in preparing as potential investment in your bright career.You should not blame for lack of time for preparing or circumstamces .Sir George Bernad shah said
    People are always blaming circumstances for what they are. I don’t believe in circumstances. The people who get ahead in this world are people who get up and look for the circumstances they want; and if they can’t find them, make them.
    2)Know well about the Company:-You should have thorough knowledge about the company as it will definitely be asked.You should know about the C.E.O,Managers the companys branches etc.You can get this knowledge from the internet either from company's official website or from any other sources.Also try to understand about companies turnover and if possible the history also.
    3)What should I wear:-As this is strictly a formal meeting so dress should also be formal,we should approach this seriously because we need to create an impression on the interviewer and it also earns points.Some of the things girls should avoid are excessive jewellery,strong perfume,short skirts and for boys tattoos on display,dark coloured shirts and pants(light shirt and dark pant is good),t shirts,sandals or open toed shoes etc.these all create a negative impression on the interviewer that he/she is not caring for the job.
    4)What should I take:-you should take the resume
    and it will be good if you have a copy of it.you must
    also take the cerificates or easy to read documentsof
    any achievements or any extracurricular activities that you have mentioned in the resume because interviewer might ask for it.

    More important tips
    You should
    Come a little early
    Address the interviewer by title and name
    Shake hands firmly
    Wait until you are asked to be seated
    Maintain good eye contact
    Take time to think about your answers to interview questions.
    Do not be afraid to ask for clarification if there are questions you don't understand.
    Be confident and positive
    Stress your qualifications for the job and your readiness to undertake its duties

    You should not
    Smoke or chew anything, even if invited to do so
    Apologize for your lack of experience
    Ask about salary or days off
    Handle anything on the interviewer's desk
    Discuss personal problems, financial problems, other jobs you did not get
    Criticize former teachers or employers
    Provide information which is not factual Beg for the job or hang around after the interview
    Ask when you may call to learn about the hiring decision.


    Always Remember,the Interviewers are not there to hurt you or play at you they are trying to know about your strength and weaknesses in a short amount of time.So Always be postive and give the best in us.Good luck!

    please add your own valuable points in the comment section below

    you may also like
    GD TIPS
    Read more...

    Thursday, December 2, 2010

    4

    10 tips to perform well in Group Discussions how to perform well in GD improve your performance in GD

  • Thursday, December 2, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • Group Discussion is conducted by the selection committee to test whether a student has the ability or skills that the company is searching such as team work,leadership skills,directing skills,motivation,confidentiality etc.Many people misconcept GD as Debate but it is not true.In a Debate we are given a topic and we can stand either 'against' or 'for' and talk without any interruption.But in a GD we have to enter into a common solution at the end.we can either stand against or for or both and we may be frequently interrupted by other groupmembers.In short debate is one to many and GD is many to many.


    GD is started by forming a group of 10-12 members under a moderator.Moderator will give a topic to discuss for and there are basically three types of GD topics.They are
    1)Knowledge Based:-Here a topic of current interest will be given and students have to discuss about the topic for 10-15 minutes.This requires fair knowledge about the topic.If you dont know anything about the topic then just listen to what others have to say and note down the points and create your own ideas from it and talk.
    2)Abstract Topics:-This relate to intangible things or topics for eg:'z is the last alphabet in english'.'we get what we give'!etc.These topics doesnt need any sound knowledge.only adaptibility matters.
    3)Case Based Topics:-Here a case with leading questions at the end is given to the candidates.and the team will have to solve the problem.SInce a question can be solved in many ways there may be different solutions by different members and they can arrive at a common solution.


    Tips to Score in GD
    Having discussed about the different types of GroupDiscussion,now lets discuss about the things we need to do perform well in a GD
    1)Always try to be the initator of the topic.That means you try to be the first one to speak about the topic.This alone will earn you fair points in GD.The initiator should discuss the problem statement and explain the topic to the group
    2)Never look at the moderator:-This is a commmon mistake done by many students.You should make uniform eye contact with other groupmembers while you are explaining.You will lose points if you look at the moderator only.
    3)Never Question other Members points.you should not do this for only the sake of asking questions.But you can ask questions if you genuinly didnt understand what others have told
    4)Avoid using the words Actually,To be honest,You know etc.This will make a negative impression on the moderator
    5)Body Language:-This is the most important thing you have to concentrate on.You should not be emotional or outburst.Always be cool and confident and appreciate what others say instead of opposing them without any solid reasons
    6)Contribution:-Always be active throughout the interview
    7)Quality:-You should always speak quality and logical content.This can be improved by reading newspapers,magazines etc
    8)Show your Leadership Skills:-This is the most important point the moderator will watch out for.for example if anyone doesnt speak at all in a GD you can urge him to talk thereby showing our leadership skills.
    9)clarifications:-if you have any doubts you should clarify it before the discussion commences
    10)summarising:-Always try to summarise the topic with the most apt solution taking into account all other members views.
    Dont be disappointed if you couldnt do well in your first GD.
    REMEMBER
    PRACTICE MAKES MAN PERFECT!SO PRACTICE PRACTICE AND MORE PRACTICE
    BEST WISHES TO ALL!
    PLEASE ADD YOUR OWN VALUABLE POINTS IN THE COMMENTS SECTION.THANKS 
    Read more...