Showing posts with label tcs open seesame questions. Show all posts
Showing posts with label tcs open seesame questions. Show all posts

Monday, July 25, 2011

0

tcs open seesame questions tcs open sesame questions tcs open sesame online questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesame questions openseesame tcs questions and answers tcs open seesame solutions tcs technical interview questions

  • Monday, July 25, 2011
  • Nfl nfl
  • TCS open see same is the online test you need to attend for getting recruitment in tcs.i have already written a series of blog posts about various tcs open see same questions and their solutions.here are the links for tcs open see same questions and answers
    Hope you do well in the test!best wishes!
    Read more...

    Friday, January 21, 2011

    0

    tcs open seesame questions more tcs openseesame questions

  • Friday, January 21, 2011
  • Nfl nfl
  • 1.Ramu & Sangeeta went for biological analysis to a island which is 34km from their place. They travelled in a boat which went at a speed of 2m/s. when they are in half a distance in the boat sangeeta note there are 7 leg & 8 leg octopuses under the water. Ramu counted the total number of legs of octopuses and got 54. Sangeetha instantly said I know how many 7 leged octopuses are there under the water. They both reached the island after 20 min they left . How many seven leged octopuses does sangeetha calculate?

    a. 4
    b. 5
    c. 6
    d. 7

    ANS: The options provided are wrong. The answer is 2.
    7(X)+8(Y)=54 -- X : no of 7 legged octopus. Y: no of 8 legged octopus. Try substituting values of X and you have to get an integer value for Y.

    2.In the reading room of a library, there are23 reading spots. Each reading spot consists of a round table with 9 chairs placed around it. There are some readers such that in each occupied reading spot there are different numbers of readers. If in all there are 36 readers, how many reading spots do not have even a single reader?

    a. 8
    b. None
    c. 16
    d 15

    ANS: d
    The posts should have different numbers -- 1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8=36
    Therefore 8 Posts are filled, implies 23-8=15 Unfilled. There are 14 spots. Each spot has 8 seats. 28 people seated in all the spots. No similar number people sat in any spot. How many spots left with no people at all.

    3.There are 14 spots. Each spot has 8 seats. 28 people seated in all the spots. No similar number people sat in any spot. How many spots left with no people at all.

    a. 5
    b. 6
    c. 7
    d. 8

    ANS: c (same logic as above question)

    4Susan made a block with small cubes of 8 cubic cm volume to make a block 3 small cubes long, 9 small cubes wide and 5 small cubes deep. She realizes that she has used more small cubes than she really needed. She realized that she could have glued a fewer number of cubes together to lock like a block with same dimensions, if it were made hollow. What is the minimum number of cubes that she needs to make the block?

    a. 114
    b. 135
    c. 21
    d. 71

    ANS: a
    Total number of cubes required to make the solid cube = 3*9*5
    To make it hollow, we can remove an inner cube, which has 1*7*3 cubes.
    So total number of cubes= 3*9*5-1*7*3=114


    5.In the year 2002, Britain was reported to have had 4.3m closed – circuit television (CCTV)
    cameras – one for every 14 people in the country . This scrutiny is supposed to deter and detect crime. In one criminal case, the police interrogates two suspects . The ratio between the ages of the two suspects is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 6:5 and the sum of their ages is 55 years. After how many years will the ratio be 8:7.?

    a. 11
    b. 6
    c. 10
    d. 5

    6.Francois Pachet , a researcher at Sony Computer Science laboratories is also a jazz musician. He decided to build a robot able to improvise like a pro. Named Continuator, the robot can duet with a live musician in real- time. It listens to a musical phrase and then computes a complementary phrase with the same playing style. If the cost of making the robot is divided between materials , labour and overheads in the ratio of 4:6:2.If the materials cost $108. the cost of the robot is

    a. $270
    b. $324
    c. $216
    d. $ 648

    ANS: b.
    4 is 1/3rd of 12(4+6+2). So you have the answer as 108*3.
    TAGS:tcs open see same questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesamequestions tcs open seesame open seesame questions tcs aptitude questions with answers openseesame tcs tcs placement papers tcs interview questions tcs technical questions
    you must also read
    tcs open seesame questions part2 
    tcs open seesame questions part3 
    Read more...

    Sunday, January 16, 2011

    0

    TCS technical interview questions latest TCS technical interview questions

  • Sunday, January 16, 2011
  • Nfl nfl
  • 1.Difference between C and C++?


    2.What is polymorphism,data encapsulation?


    3.what are classes?write the syntax?


    4.what are fundamental data types?and explain derived data types?


    5.write a program for Fibonacci series?


    6.program to find factorial?


    7.difference between microprocessor and microcontroller


    8.name and explain any 8 bit microcontroller


    9.difference between 8085 and 86


    10.different types of registers in 8086


    11.different flags in 8085 and 8086


    12.what are user defined data types?


    13.what is your favourite subject? why you liked it?


    14.tell us about any latest news in IT?


    15.what is recursion?write a program to implement recursion?


    16.explain about your main/mini project?what was your role in the project?how many lines of code where in the program


    17.what are linked list?


    18.what is stack


    19.tell about any latest technology ?


    20.syntax for ‘for ‘ and while loop


    21.different jump instructions in 8086?


    22.difference between break and continue in C?


    23.what is object oriented programming?

    tags:tcs technical interview questions tcs interview question 2010 latest tcs interview questions tcs latest technical questions tcs placement papers tcs questions 

    you must also read
    open seesame questions part1 
    open see same questions part2
     open see same questions part3 
    Read more...

    Wednesday, January 12, 2011

    0

    TCS open seesame questions TCS openseesame latest questions open see same

  • Wednesday, January 12, 2011
  • Nfl nfl


  • 16.

    Fermat’s Last Theorem is a statement in number theory which states that it is impossible to separate any power higher than the second into two like powers, or, more precisely- If an integer n is greater than 2, then the equation a^n b^n = c^n has no solutions in non-zero integers a, b, and c. Now, if the difference of any two numbers is 9 and their product is 17, what is the sum of their squares?
    a.43
    b.45
    c.98
    d.115
    ANS: d



    17 .India with a burgeoning population and a plethora of vehicles (at last count there were more than 20 million of them) has witnessed big traffic jams at all major cities. Children often hone their counting skills by adding the wheels of vehicles in schoolyards or bus depots and guessing the number of vehicles.

    Alok, one such child, finds only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons in his schoolyard. He counts the totalnumber of wheels to be 46. What could be the possible number of bicycles?
    a.25
    b.5
    c.4 d.8
    ANS: b


    18.

    Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 19 points in the plane is
    a.10
    b.9
    c.3
    d.5

    ans:a the maximum value is 19,as it is not given it is 10


    19.Both A and B Alice and Bob play the following chip-off-the-table game. Given a pile of 58 chips, Alice first picks at least one chip but not all the chips. In subsequent turns, a player picks at least one chip but no more than the number picked on the previous turn by the opponent. The player to pick the last chip wins. Which of the following is true?
    a.In order to win, Alice should pick 14 chips on her first turn.
    b.In order to win, Alice should pick two chips on her first turn.
    c.In order to win, Alice should pick one chip on her first turn.

    ans:b


    20.30 teams enter a hockey tournament. A team is out of the tournament if it loses 2 games. What is the maximum number of games to be played to decide one winner?
    a.60
    b.59
    c.61
    d.30
    e.34
    ANS: b
    29 teams should have to fail two games, so 29*2=58, the winner loses one game.so 59(58+1)
    6VD8D4THBV4P
    TAGS:tcs open see same questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesamequestions tcs open seesame open seesame questions tcs aptitude questions with answers openseesame tcs tcs placement papers tcs interview questions tcs technical questions
    Read more...

    Wednesday, January 5, 2011

    2

    TCS Openseesame questions part3 TCS Open seesame TCS open see same

  • Wednesday, January 5, 2011
  • Nfl nfl
  • 21.A man is standing in front of a painting of a man, and he tells us the following: Brothers and sisters have I none, but this man’s father is my father’s son. Who is on the painting?

    a.His son
    b.His grandfather
    c.His father
    d.He himself

    Ans: a


    22.A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 30. For all values of n from 1 to 30, statement n says "At most n of the statements on this sheet are false". Which statements are true and which are false?

    All statements are true.
    The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
    All statements are false.
    The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.


    23.Planet fourfi resides in 4-dimensional space and thus the currency used by its residents are 3-dimensional objects. The rupee notes are cubical in shape while their coins are spherical. However the coin minting machinery lays out some stipulations on the size of the coins.The diameter of the coins should be at least 64mm and not exceed 512mm.
    Given a coin, the diameter of the next larger coin is at least 50% greater.
    The diameter of the coin must always be an integer.
    You are asked to design a set of coins of different diameters with these requirements and your goal is to design as many coins as possible. How many coins can you design?
    5
    9
    6
    8

    Ans: c(hint:first coin has length 64 mm,2nd coin diamter length 64+(50/100)*64,3rd coin 2nd coins diameter length+50/100 of 2nd coinds lenght,in that way go till you reach maximum diamter length 512!now think!

    24. The pacelength P is the distance between the rear of two consecutive footprints. For men, the formula, n/P = 144 gives an approximate relationship between n and P where, n = number of steps per minute and P = pacelength in meters. Bernard knows his pacelength is 164cm. The formula applies to Bernard's walking. Calculate Bernard's walking speed in kmph.
    23.62
    11.39
    8.78
    236.16
    ans:a


    25.A hollow cube of size 5 cm is taken, with a thickness of 1 cm. It is made of smaller cubes of size 1 cm. If 4 faces of the outer surface of the cube are painted, totally how many faces of the smaller cubes remain unpainted?
    800
    500
    488
    900

    ans:side of cube = 5 cm
    its thichness = 1 cm
    so volume of outer cube = 5*5*5
    volume of inner cube = 3*3*3
    volume of the hollow cube = 5*5*5 - 3*3*3 = 98
    so total no of small cubes of the size 1 cm = 98/1*1*1 = 98
    we know a cube has 6 faces so total no of face = 98*6 = 588
    one surface of outer cube contains a total of 25 surface of smaller cube , so when 4 surface of outer cube is painted total no of surface of small cubes i.e supposed to be painted is 4*25 = 100
    so the total no of surfaces of small cube that will be remained unpainted is 588-100 = 488



    http://techworldsz.blogspot.com/2010/12/tcs-open-seesame-aptitude-questions.html

    26.A person drives with constant speed and after some time he sees a milestone with 2 digits. Then travels for 1 hours and sees the same 2 digits in reverse order. 1 hours later he sees that the milestone has the same 2 digits with a 0 between them. What is the speed of the car?
    54.00 mph
    45.00 mph
    27.00 mph
    36.00 mph

    27.india with a burgeoning population and a plethora of vehicles (at last count there were more than 20 million of them) has witnessed big traffic jams at all major cities. Children often hone their counting skills by adding the wheels of vehicles in schoolyards or bus depots and guessing the number of vehicles.
    Alok, one such child, finds only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons in his schoolyard. He counts the totalnumber of wheels to be 46. What could be the possible number of bicycles?
    25
    5
    4
    ans:5
    let y be the number of bycycles,x be number of 4 wheelers
    then 2x+4y=46
    by trial and error subtitute value of x and give suitable values for y
    if x=5 and y=9 then eqn satisfied


    28.10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
    A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent.
    B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent .
    A only
    B only
    Neither A nor B
    Both A and B



    29.. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue, 32 red, and 25 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?
    a)50 b)8 c)60 d)42
    ans:60
    There can be lots of logic for this, but approach the simplest one so that we approach to one of the solutions. Suppose the lady first picks 32 Red gloves, and then 24 Yellow gloves. The next pair she pics will be one Yellow and One Blue which does not make a pair. The next two will be blue gloves. So she make a total of 32+24+1+1+2 = 60 picks.



    30. One day Rapunzel meets Dwarf and Byte in the Forest of forgetfulness. She knows that Dwarf lies on Mondays, Tuesdays and Wednesdays, and tells the truth on the other days of the week. Byte, on the other hand, lies on Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays, but tells the truth on the other days of the week. Now they make the following statements to Rapunzel – Dwarf: Yesterday was one of those days when I lie. Byte: Yesterday was one of those days when I lie too. What day is it?

    a]Thursday
    b]Tuesday
    c]Sunday
    d]Monday
    ANS::
    Thursday
    Explanation :
    On Thursday, Dwarf says truth. i.e Yesterday(Wednesday) was one of those days when I lies. Its true.
    On the other hand, On Thursday, Byte lies. i.e Yesterday(Wednesday) was one of those days when I lie too. Its a lie.... So both satisfied. Hence its Thursday.


    31.The teacher is testing a student’s proficiency in arithmetic and poses the following question.
    1/3 of a number is 3 more than 1/6 of the same number. What is the number?
    Can you help the student find the answer?
    a]12
    b]18
    c]6
    d]21
    ANS::
    x/3=3+x/6
    so,x=18

    32.A greengrocer was selling apple at a penny each, chickoos at 2 for a penny and peanuts at 3 for a penny. A father spent 7p and got the same amount of each type of fruit for each of his three children. What did each child get?
    a]1 apple, 1 chickoo, 1 peanut
    b]1 apple, 2 chickoos, 2 peanuts
    c]1 apple, 2 chickoos, 1 peanut
    d]1 apple, 3 chickoos, 2 peanuts
    ANS::
    Go from options
    1 apple , 2 chickoos , 1 peanut :::::::::::: 3 children are there so he have to buy 3 apples for dat 3 penny’s. similarly for 2 chickoos each child he have to buy 6 chickoos for dat 3 penny’s and 1 peanut for each child he have to buy 3 peanuts for that 1 penny. So total 7



    33.Here 10 programers, type 10 lines with in 10 minutes then 60lines can type within 60 minutes. How many programmers are needed?
    a) 16 b) 6 c) 10 d) 60
    ANS::
    C)10
    use the formula man*hour=day
    10*10=10
    x*60=60
    divide eqn 1 by 2 and find x!


    34.The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8.
    A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000.
    How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?
    a) 54 b)64 c) 265 d) 192
    ans:d
    Consider 3 in one's place. The possible numbers are
    3,13,23....,73
    103,113...,173
    .
    .
    .
    703,713...773
    i.e 8*8=64 times.
    Similarly consider 10's place
    70,71,71...77
    170,171,...177
    .
    .
    .
    770,771...777
    Again 8*8=64
    Now to hundred's place
    700,701...707
    .
    .
    .
    770,771,...777
    Again 8*8=64
    so total 64+64+64=192!



    35.Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side.
    The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position(.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is
    a)3
    b)5
    c) 2
    d)1
    ans:b
    Arrange the points in a circle

    36.Hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely3. A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?

    a) 37.80
    b)8
    c) 40
    d) 5
    ans:a

    37.Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.

    Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move. If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coinis the third coin from the top. Then

    a) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
    b) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
    c) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
    d) Alice has no winning strategy.
    Consider the situation of a 1-move
    ---C---
    ---C---
    ---G---
    C represents the normal coin and G the gold coin. So Alice makes a 1-move, which does not have any effect on the arrangement. Next Bob has to make a 0-move or 2-move. If he makes a 0-move, there is no change and if he make a 2-move, the G goes up by one step. If Bob makes a 2-move, then Alice can do a 0-move and win the game.

    38.36 people {a1, a2, ..., a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ..., {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

    a)12
    b)11
    c)13
    d)18
    ans:a
    Understand the question, we have to find the minimum set, so that all other people shake hand to the selected set of people. Let me take an example of 6 people. {a1,a2,a3,a4,a5,a6} Now if we include a minimum set {a2,a5} all other people are shaking hands with them. So if its 2 for 6(1/3rd) then its 36/3=12


    39.After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?

    a)1/12
    b)0
    c)12/212
    d)11/12

    ANS:::
    b)
    Becoz atleast two letter will be inserted in the improper envelop number



    40.There is a toy train that can make 10 musical sounds. It makes 2 musical sounds after being defective. What is the probability that same musical sound would be produced 5 times consecutively?


    http://techworldsz.blogspot.com/2010/12/tcs-open-seesame-aptitude-questions.html

    41.By using 1,2,3,4,5, how many 12 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4, repetation of no. is allowed?


    42.Alchemy is an occult tradition that arose in the ancient Persian empire. Zosimos of Panopolis was an early alchemist. Zara, reads about Zosimos and decides to try some experiments. One day, she collects two buckets, the first containing one litre of ink and the second containing one litre of cola. Suppose she takes one cup of ink out of the first bucket and pours it into the second bucket. After mixing she takes one cup of the mixture from the second bucket and pours it back into the first bucket. Which one of the following statements holds now?

    A.There is more cola in the first bucket than ink in the second bucket.
    B.There is as much cola in the first bucket as there is ink in the second bucket.
    C.There is less cola in the first bucket than ink in the second bucket

    43.Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 19 points in the plane is
    18
    9
    3

    44.15 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
    A. All the suspects are lying.
    B. The leftmost suspect is guilty.

    B only


    45,Alchemy is an occult tradition that arose in the ancient Persian empire. Zosimos of Panopolis was an early alchemist. Zara, reads about Zosimos and decides to try some experiments. One day, she collects two buckets, the first containing one litre of ink and the second containing one litre of cola. Suppose she takes one cup of ink out of the first bucket and pours it into the second bucket. After mixing she takes one cup of the mixture from the second bucket and pours it back into the first bucket. Which one of the following statements holds now?

    A.There is more cola in the first bucket than ink in the second bucket.
    B.There is as much cola in the first bucket as there is ink in the second bucket.
    C.There is less cola in the first bucket than ink in the second bucket.

    46.Both A and B Alice and Bob play the following chip-off-the-table game. Given a pile of 58 chips, Alice first picks at least one chip but not all the chips. In subsequent turns, a player picks at least one chip but no more than the number picked on the previous turn by the opponent. The player to pick the last chip wins. Which of the following is true?
    In order to win, Alice should pick 14 chips on her first turn.
    In order to win, Alice should pick two chips on her first turn.
    In order to win, Alice should pick one chip on her first turn.


    47.Both A and B Alice and Bob play the following chip-off-the-table game. Given a pile of 58 chips, Alice first picks at least one chip but not all the chips. In subsequent turns, a player picks at least one chip but no more than the number picked on the previous turn by the opponent. The player to pick the last chip wins. Which of the following is true?

    In order to win, Alice should pick 14 chips on her first turn.

    In order to win, Alice should pick two chips on her first turn.

    In order to win, Alice should pick one chip on her first turn.

    48.30 teams enter a hockey tournament. A team is out of the tournament if it loses 2 games. What is the maximum number of games to be played to decide one winner?
    60
    59
    61
    30
    34



    49.Suppose 12 monkeys take 12 minutes to eat 12 bananas. How many monkeys would it take to eat 72 bananas in 72 minutes?
    6
    72
    12



    50.Alok is attending a workshop “How to do more with less” and today’s theme is Working with fewer digits . The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits.
    The problem posed at the end of the workshop is
    How many 5 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?
    Can you help Alok find the answer?
    625
    375
    230
    500


    51.A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color; otherwise B wins. One die has 4 red face and 2 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning?
    3 red and 3 blue faces
    2 red and remaining blue
    6 red and 0 blue
    4 red and remaining blue


    52.A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 45. For all values of n from 1 to 45, statement n says “At most n of the statements on this sheet are false”. Which statements are true and which are false?
    The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
    The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
    All statements are false.

    53.There are two containers A and B. A is half filled with wine whereas B which is 3 times the size of A contains one quarter portion wine. If both containers are filled with water and the contents are poured into container C, what portion of container C is wine?
    .30
    .31
    .42
    .25
    nts are true.

    54.A and B play a game of dice between them. The dice consist of colors on their faces (instead of numbers). When the dice are thrown, A wins if both show the same color; otherwise B wins. One die has 3 red faces and 3 blue faces. How many red and blue faces should the other die have if the both players have the same chances of winning?
    5 red and 1 blue faces
    1 red and 5 blue faces
    3 red and 3 blue faces


    55.A circular dartboard of radius 1 foot is at a distance of 20 feet from you. You throw a dart at it and it hits the dartboard at some point Q in the circle. What is the probability that Q is closer to the center of the circle than the periphery?

    a]0.75

    b]1

    c]0.5

    d]0.25

    Ans:.25
    Here the data about the distance is of no use.
    For radius of 1 m if dart is inside the circle of 1/2 m radius the dart is closer to center than periphery
    so area of 1/2 m circle is pie/4
    area of board is pie
    So probability = 0.25


    56.The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?
    a]6
    b]18
    c]72
    d]12
    ans:12


    57.The difference between the ages of two of my three grandchildren is 3. My eldest grandchild is three times older than the age of my youngest grandchild and my eldest grandchild’s age is two years more than the ages of my two youngest grandchildren added together. How old is my eldest grandchild?
    a]13
    b]10
    c]15
    d]12
    Ans::
    15



    58.A hunter leaves his cabin early in the morning and walks one mile due south. Here he sees a bear and starts chasing it for one mile due east before he is able to shoot the bear. After shooting the bear, he drags it one mile due north back to his cabin where he started that morning. What color is the bear?

    a]Brown
    b]Black
    c]Grey
    d]White


    Ans::
    From North Pole, there are an infinite number of points about 1 mile away , where you can walk 1 mile south, walk one mile east (all the way around the earth back to the same spot), and then back north again,
    This is only possible if the cabin of man is at North Pole.

    He can walk one mile due south, then one mile due east and finally one mile due north where he finds his cabin again. This means that his cabin can only be at the north pole, and for that reason the bear will be white.
    TAGS:tcs open see same questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesamequestions tcs open seesame open seesame questions tcs aptitude questions with answers openseesame tcs tcs placement papers tcs interview questions tcs technical questions
    you must also read
    open seesame questions part1 
    open see same questions part2 
    Read more...

    Friday, December 17, 2010

    2

    TCS Openseesame aptitude questions with solutions part2 TCS Open seesame questions tcs open seesame

  • Friday, December 17, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • 11.A hare and a tortoise have a race along a circle of 100 yards diameter. The tortoise goes in one direction and the hare in the other. The hare starts after the tortoise has covered 1/5 of its distance and that too leisurely. The hare and tortoise meet when the hare has covered only 1/8 of the distance. By what factor should the hare increase its speed so as to tie the race?

    a. 8

    b. 37.80

    c. 5

    d. 40

    ANS :b

    hint:in the first case time taken by hare to reach 1/8 of distance and tortoise to cover 1-1/5-1/8=27/40 of distance is same.in the second case time taken by tortoise to reach 1/8 of distance and hare to cover 7/8 of distance is equal.so equate these 2 eqns to get the increase in speed by hare!
    let x be total distance
    in first case
    (27/40)x/speed of tortoise=(1/8)x/speed of hare
    in 2nd case
    (1/8)x/speed of tortoise=(7/8)x/new speed of hare
    divide eqn 1 by 2 to get increase in speed by hare!




    12.Anoop managed to draw 7 circles of equal radii with their centres on the diagonal of a square such that the two extreme circles touch two sides of the square and each middle circle touches two circles on either side. Find the ratio of the radius of the circles to the side of the square.

    a. (2+ 7√2):1

    b. 1:(2+ 6√2)

    c. 1:(4+ 7√3)

    d. 1:(2+ 7c2)

    ANS: b

    hint 12r+2√2r=l√2

    where r is the radius and l is length of side of square.here is a pic of how to solve this question

    13.On the planet Oz, there are 8 days in a week- Sunday to Saturday and another day called Oz day. There are 36 hours in a day and each hour has 90 min while each minute has 60 sec. As on earth, the hour hand covers the dial twice every day.
    Find the approximate angle between the hands of a clock on Oz when the time is 12:40 am.
    a. 251
    b.111
    c.71
    d.89
    ANS: d




    14.Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 +X + Y– Z where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu
    would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal
    strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be
    a. 27
    b. 18
    c. 20
    d. 0.0

    ANS:c
    hint:just trial and error,the values taken by alok are 7,9 and 9(check yourself!)in our aptitude exam(cusat) the same question was asked with 9 changed as 7.in that case just remember the formula x+y-z=11! and apply!


    15.A person drives with constant speed and after some time he sees a milestone with 2 digits. Then travels for 1 hours and sees the same 2 digits in reverse order. 1 hours later he sees that the milestone has the same 2 digits with a 0 between them. What is the speed of the car?
    a.54.00 mph
    b.45.00 mph
    c.27.00 mph
    d.36.00 mph
    ANS: b
    s=speed
    "Then travels for 1 hour and sees the same 2 digits in reverse order."
    10x + y + 1s = 10y + x
    10x - x + s = 10y - y
    9x + s = 9y

    1 hours later he sees that the milestone has the same 2 digits with a 0 between them."
    10y + x + s = 100x + y
    10y - y + s = 100x - x
    9y + s = 99x

    Rearrange the above two equations for elimination
    9x - 9y + s = 0
    -99x+9y + s = 0
    ----------------adding eliminates y
    -90x + 2s = 0
    2s = 90x
    s = 45x
    x has to equal 1, then s = 45 mph (If x=2 and s=90 mph, when added to
    a two digit milestone, could not be at another two digit milestone.)


    16.

    Fermat’s Last Theorem is a statement in number theory which states that it is impossible to separate any power higher than the second into two like powers, or, more precisely- If an integer n is greater than 2, then the equation a^n b^n = c^n has no solutions in non-zero integers a, b, and c. Now, if the difference of any two numbers is 9 and their product is 17, what is the sum of their squares?
    a.43
    b.45
    c.98
    d.115
    ANS: d



    17 .India with a burgeoning population and a plethora of vehicles (at last count there were more than 20 million of them) has witnessed big traffic jams at all major cities. Children often hone their counting skills by adding the wheels of vehicles in schoolyards or bus depots and guessing the number of vehicles.

    Alok, one such child, finds only bicycles and 4 wheeled wagons in his schoolyard. He counts the totalnumber of wheels to be 46. What could be the possible number of bicycles?
    a.25
    b.5
    c.4 d.8
    ANS: b


    18.

    Given a collection of points P in the plane, a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line; i.e. the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The maximum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 19 points in the plane is
    a.10
    b.9
    c.3
    d.5

    ans:a the maximum value is 19,as it is not given it is 10


    19.Both A and B Alice and Bob play the following chip-off-the-table game. Given a pile of 58 chips, Alice first picks at least one chip but not all the chips. In subsequent turns, a player picks at least one chip but no more than the number picked on the previous turn by the opponent. The player to pick the last chip wins. Which of the following is true?
    a.In order to win, Alice should pick 14 chips on her first turn.
    b.In order to win, Alice should pick two chips on her first turn.
    c.In order to win, Alice should pick one chip on her first turn.

    ans:b


    20.30 teams enter a hockey tournament. A team is out of the tournament if it loses 2 games. What is the maximum number of games to be played to decide one winner?
    a.60
    b.59
    c.61
    d.30
    e.34
    ANS: b
    29 teams should have to fail two games, so 29*2=58, the winner loses one game.so 59(58+1)

    you must also read
    tcs open seesame questions part3
    tcs open seesame questions part4
    Read more...

    Sunday, December 12, 2010

    1

    TCS Openseesame aptitude questions with solutions TCS open seesame open see same

  • Sunday, December 12, 2010
  • Nfl nfl
  • 1)Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

    a)20.72

    b) 5.18

    c)238.25

    d)6.18


    ans:b(time=distance/speed=953/4*46


    2)There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one litre every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B.( At the end of first hour, B has 10 litres , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?

    a)26 hrs

    b)25 hrs

    c)5 hrs

    d)7 hrs


    ans:a (21st hour 1/32 full,22nd hour 2/32 23rd hour 4/32 and so on 26th hour 32/32 ie full complete!


    3)For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A’s chances of winning.
    Let’s assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?

    a)4/9

    b)2/3

    c)1/9

    d)5/9

    ans:d (2/3*2/3 +1/3*1/3)




    4)The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate.Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

    a)6

    b)18

    c)72

    d)12

    ans:12 (use eqn man*hour=day

    12*12=12

    72*x=72 divide eqn 1 by 2 and find x



    5)The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8 buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?

    a)256

    b)54

    c)192

    d)64

    ans:192 (count no:of 3 in ones place,tens place and 100ths place seperately,we will get each equal to 64,64*3=192




    6)36 people {a1, a2, …, a36} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a35, a36}, {a36, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

    a)12

    b)13

    c)18

    d)11

    ans:12




    7)Alok is attending a workshop “How to do more with less” and today’s theme is Working with fewer digits . The speakers discuss how a lot of miraculous mathematics can be achieved if mankind (as well as womankind) had only worked with fewer digits.
    The problem posed at the end of the workshop is
    How many 5 digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4?
    Can you help Alok find the answer?

    a)375

    b)625

    c)500

    d)3125

    ans:b (a number is divisible by 4 if last 2 digits are divisible by 4.five numbers can be formed from digits 1 to 5 which are divisible by 4.rest 3 places can be filled in 5*5*5 ways.total 5*5*5*5=625)




    8)After the typist writes 12 letters and addresses 12 envelopes, she inserts the letters randomly into the envelopes (1 letter per envelope). What is the probability that exactly 1 letter is inserted in an improper envelope?


    a)0

    b)12/212

    c)11/12

    d)1/12

    ans:a (since 1 letter is in improper envelope other would definitely be in improper envelope)




    9)There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is

    a)3/4

    b)14/19

    c)37/38

    d)1/2

    ans:b (probability of selecting a box=1/2.now keep 1 red ball in box a and transfer 9 red balls to b,so probability=1/2(1+9/19)


    10)The difference between the ages of two of my three grandchildren is 3. My eldest grandchild is three times older than the age of my youngest grandchild and my eldest grandchild’s age is two years more than the ages of my two youngest grandchildren added together. How old is my eldest grandchild?

    a)13

    b)10

    c)15

    d)20

    ans:c

    tags:tcs open see same questions tcs open seesame questions tcs openseesamequestions tcs open seesame open seesame questions tcs aptitude questions with answers openseesame tcs tcs placement papers tcs interview questions
    you may also like
    tcs open seesame questions part2 
    tcs open seesame questions part3 
    tcs open seesame questions part4
    technical questions
    Resume
    Interview tips
    GD tips 
    Read more...